Rhode Island Cases December 19, 2022: Gelsomini v. Butcher
[…] Oftentimes, a special use permit "relates to a specific use the owner wishes to undertake on the parcel-a use that is not allowed under the ordinance absent zoning board approval." Lloyd , 62 A.3d at 1085; see also § 45-24-31(62) (defining "[s]pecial use" as "[a] regulated use that is permitted pursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized governmental entity, pursuant to § 45-24-42"). When applying for a special use permit, the applicant must establish that the project will be "in conformance with the purposes and intent of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town[.]" Section 45-24-42(b)(3).

8

The NSZO permits the Zoning Board to issue a special use permit only if certain criteria are met to the Zoning Board's satisfaction. Section 306(E) of the NSZO lists the permitted uses in an RA Zone with a special use permit. NSZO § 306(E).