Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 30, 1995: AG 95-07 (May 30, 1995)
[…] Also on that date, the Budget Committee disbanded.

It is Mr. Lussier's position that the Committee should not be subject to the requirements of the Act because it was an advisory committee and had no decision making authority. Thus, Mr. Lussier contends that the Budget Committee is not subject to the provisions of the Act. This Department disagrees.

The Open Meetings Act governs the conduct of public bodies and provides that "[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public ..." unless properly closed for the reasons set forth in the Act. R.I. Gen. Laws §42-46-3. A "public body" includes any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau or authority of state or municipal government, or any subdivision thereof. R. I. Gen. Laws §42-46-2(c). A "meeting" is defined as "... the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the pubic body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power". R. I. Gen. Laws §42-46-2(a) (emphasis added).

The Budget Committee falls squarely within the Act's definition of a public body. The Budget Committee is a committee of municipal government which convened to discuss matters over which it had advisory power.