Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 30, 1995: AG 95-07 (May 30, 1995)
[…] R. I. Gen. Laws §42-46-1. The Act, therefore, is designed to protect the public's right to be informed through ensuring open meetings of public bodies. However, the Rhode Island General Assembly recognizes the need for some meetings to be held confidentially and provides exceptions to the Act. The Budget Committee contends that discussions were properly held in closed session pursuant to

R. I. Gen. Laws §42-46-5, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to §42-46-4 for one or more of the following purposes:

(2) Sessions pertaining to collective bargaining or litigation, or work sessions pertaining to collective bargaining or litigation.

R. I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(2) (hereinafter the "collective bargaining exemption").

The pertinent facts are as follows. The Warwick School Department advertised in local newspapers that the Budget Committee would meet on March 2, 1995 in closed session "for negotiations and personnel."