Rhode Island Advisory Opinions October 03, 2003: OM 03-06 (October 3, 2003)
[…] McGreavy, 687 A.2d 1244 (R.I. 1997).

In order for the OMA to apply, a "quorum" of a 'public body' must convene for a "meeting" as these terms are defined by the OMA. See Fischer v. Zoning Board of the Town of Charlestown, 723 A.2d 294 (R.I. 1999). For purposes of the OMA, a "meeting" is defined as "the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(a). A 'public body' is defined as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(c).

In Pine v. McGreavy, 687 A.2d 1244 (R.I. 1997), the Rhode Island Supreme Court was confronted with a situation where a moderator of a financial town meeting caused a reporter to be ejected.