Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 29, 2005: OM 05-04 (March 29, 2005)
[…] I believe the letter is quite clear that they had every opportunity to continue to make requests. The intent of the letter was to permit the Assessor's Office to conduct its daily business without interruption by the Blacks. * * * The intent here was to simply set up some type of procedure whereby the Assessor's Office could continue to perform its functions while allowing the Blacks the opportunity to request the information that they were entitled to under the Act.

According to R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(a) unless exempt "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body * * * shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof." Also, R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(c) states that "[e]ach public body shall establish procedures regarding access to public records but shall not require written requests for public information available pursuant to R.I.G.L § 42-35-2 or for other documents prepared for or readily available to the public." (Emphasis added). Based upon the evidence presented, we find no violations.