Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 29, 2005: OM 05-04 (March 29, 2005)
[…] Laws § 38-2-4(b) because this time was "part of the process of retrieving and producing the requested documents." DARE, 819 A.2d at 661 (emphasis added). Similar to the "redaction time" expended in DARE, we conclude that the "photocopying time" expended in this case is properly allocated to R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-4(b) "because it is part of the process of retrieving and producing the requested documents." Id. (Emphasis added). [37]

Moreover, we do not believe that the time devoted to the above falls within the ambit of R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-4(a), which provides that a $.15 charge may be assessed for "[t]he cost per copied page of written documents provided to the public." (Emphasis added). According to its plain language, this provision provides for the assessment of the "cost" for each photocopied page.