Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 29, 2005: OM 05-04 (March 29, 2005)
[…] The foregoing explains, as opposed to justifies, the discrepancies noted above. The foregoing also makes clear, in our opinion, that the Town's February 6, 2004 response to your request for "a copy of the new cost rate tables, as well as the former tables (for all classifications of property, including commercial and residential)" was incomplete. At a minimum, pages 18, 29, 53, 54, 55, and 56 of the January 8, 2005 response were not included in the February 6, 2004 response.

Next, we address your contention that R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(a), requiring that "every person shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those [public] records," was violated "by virtue of Solicitor Mr. Ursillo's December 29, 2003 letter to Complainants."