Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 29, 2005: OM 05-04 (March 29, 2005)
[…] Zoning Board of the Town of Charlestown, 723 A.2d 294 (R.I. 1999).

Lastly, you contend that the Board violated the OMA by failing to maintain written minutes for its May 10, 2004 and June 29, 2004 Board meetings. (Allegation # 191-192). As we have already discussed, the Board acknowledges that it did not maintain written minutes and its failure to do so violated the OMA. [45]

III. Conclusion

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies available in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).