Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 03, 2006: OM 06-29 (March 3, 2006)
[…] The five complaints you have filed concern the sufficiency of public notice for the August 2, 2004 Tiverton Town Council Special Meeting. Specifically, you allege a violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b) of the OMA, which requires that supplemental notice of a public meeting include "a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed." Section 42-46-6(b) further provides that a public body, other than a school committee, may add "additional items to the agenda by majority vote of the members.. for informational purposes only and [that such items] may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official."