Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 27, 2009: AGO OM 09-02 (February 27, 2009)
[…] Before this Department considers your allegations we pause to note that in examining complaints under the OMA, we are mindful that our mandate is to interpret and enforce the OMA as the General Assembly has written this law and as the Rhode Island Supreme Court has interpreted its provisions. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.

I. Posting of the April 15, 2008 agenda in accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(c).

The OMA requires that public bodies provide "supplemental written public notice of any meeting within a minimum of forty-eight (48) hours before the date." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b). "Written public notice shall include, but need not be limited to posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the public body holding the meeting, or if no principal office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held. . ." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(c).

You have alleged that "the agenda was not posted anywhere within the School Administration building." In this case we have been presented with evidence that the notice was posted in the School Administration Building.