Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 27, 2009: AGO OM 09-02 (February 27, 2009)
[…] The executive session minutes of the November 6, 2007 meeting evidence that the School Committee took two votes. The open session minutes reflect that both votes were announced and recorded in the open session minutes of the meeting. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(a)(3). Accordingly, we find no violation.

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "[t]he court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand ($5,000) dollars against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).

In this case, we find that neither remedy is appropriate.