Rhode Island Advisory Opinions September 25, 2012: AGO OM 12-31 (September 25, 2012)
[…] The agenda for this executive session stated, in pertinent part:

"Possible recess to executive session in accordance with provisions under Title 42, Chapter 46, Subsection 5(a)(2) legal advice and litigation/collective bargaining of the General Laws of the State of R.I. for the purpose of discussing and/or acting upon:

1. Pawtucket Teachers Alliance Insurance Policy Coverage Change

2. Non Certified Negotiations

3. Seal Executive Session Minutes"

Rhode Island General Laws §42-46-4(b) states that:

"[a]ll votes taken in closed sessions shall be disclosed once the session is reopened; provided, however, a vote taken in a closed session need not be disclosed for the period of time during which its disclosure would jeopardize any strategy negotiation or investigation undertaken pursuant to discussions conducted under §42-46-5(a)."

By its plain language R.I. Gen. Laws §42-46-4(b) provides that a public body must disclose all votes taken in executive session, but allows a public body not to disclose a vote during the time period in which the disclosure of the vote would "jeopardize any strategy negotiation or investigation undertaken pursuant to discussions conducted under §42-46-5(a)." Although we have some doubts whether R.I. Gen.