Rhode Island Advisory Opinions August 13, 2013: AGO OM 13-25 (August 13, 2013)
[…] Laws § 42-46-7(b), the Board was nonetheless required to post "official and/or approved" minutes on the Secretary of State's website in accordance with R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(d). No evidence has been presented that this was accomplished. The Board's failure to comply with R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(d) violated the OMA.
Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies available in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5, 000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8.
In this instance, we find no evidence that the Board knowingly or willfully violated the OMA by failing to post its minutes on the Secretary of State's website within the time specified by R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(d).