Rhode Island Advisory Opinions December 26, 2013: AGO OM 13-34 (December 26, 2013)
[…] The OMA allows the complainant to file a complaint within ninety (90) days from the date of the Attorney General's closing of the complaint or within one hundred eighty (180) days of the alleged violation, whichever occurs later. See id. Please be advised that we are closing this file as of the date of this letter.
We thank you for your interest in keeping government open and accountable to the public.
Very truly yours,
Lisa Pinsonneault, Special Assistant Attorney General
---------
Notes:
We make an additional point regarding this allegation. The OMA, specifically R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(b), sets forth the applicable statute of limitations and provides:
"[n]o complaint may be filed by the attorney general after one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of public approval of the minutes of the meeting at which the alleged violation occurred, or, in the case of an unannounced or improperly closed meeting, after one hundred eighty (180) days from the public action of the public body revealing the alleged violation, whichever is greater." (Emphasis added).