Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 06, 2014: AGO OM 14-04 (February 06, 2014)
[…] With respect to any amended matter, however, "[s] uch additional items shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official." Id . There is no evidence that the Town Council amended its agenda. For the reasons stated above, the Town Council violated the OMA by failing to provide on its agenda a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b).

Upon a finding of an OMA violation, the Attorney General "may file a complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). "The court may issue injunctive relief" and/or "may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members" for a willful or knowing violation. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d). In this instance, we find no evidence that the Town Council knowingly or willfully violated the OMA. We also conclude that under the facts of this case injunctive relief is not appropriate.