Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 06, 2014: AGO OM 14-04 (February 06, 2014)
[…] See also Pinning/ Reilly v. Providence Board of Park Commissioners , OM 07-08 (This Department considered the agenda item "Superintendent's Report." In that matter, legal counsel represented that the "report" was simply an opportunity to make the Commissioners aware of various developments in the Parks Department. This Department found that a member of the public would not be fairly informed of the nature of the business to be discussed based only upon the statement, "Superintendent's Report").

Furthermore, the OMA expressly allows a public body to amend its agenda. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b) ("Nothing contained [in the OMA] shall prevent a public body ... from adding additional items to the agenda by majority vote of the members."). With respect to any amended matter, however, "[s] uch additional items shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official." Id . There is no evidence that the Town Council amended its agenda. For the reasons stated above, the Town Council violated the OMA by failing to provide on its agenda a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b).