Rhode Island Advisory Opinions June 13, 2014: AGO OM 14-26 (June 13, 2014)
[…] Consistent with Graziano and this Department's precedent, we find no evidence that you were aggrieved by this allegation, and therefore, do not reach the merits of this issue. See Hathaway v. Rhode Island Atomic Energy Commission, OM 14-08 ("[t]here is no evidence or even an assertion, however, that you requested the executive session minutes from January 2, 2013")(not aggrieved). See also Block v. Board of Elections, OM 13-25.

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies available in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8.