Rhode Island Advisory Opinions July 25, 2014: AGO OM 14-27 (July 25, 2014)
[…] In your complaint, you even mention that there was no indication prior to the meeting that Ms. DiCenso was a candidate for the interim superintendent position or that the current superintendent was stepping down. Under these circumstances, consistent with Graziano , we find no violation.

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "[t]he court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand ($5, 000) dollars against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).

After review of the evidence presented, we find that there was no willful or knowing violation. You indicate that this Department should find a willful or knowing violation because this is the second violation in approximately seven months.