Rhode Island Advisory Opinions November 25, 2014: AGO OM 14-38 (November 25, 2014)
[…] Even your complaint, which alleges a walking or rolling quorum, suggests that you were contacting School Committee members in order to determine the level of support you had to bring a vote of "no confidence." This also concerns us. Lastly, although perhaps irrelevant, we also note that in a telephone conversation with the undersigned you expressed that you filed this OMA complaint to be "vindictive."
Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "[t]he court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand ($5, 000) dollars against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).
Although the School Committee violated the OMA by not properly posting notice for the January 23, 2014 and February 20, 2014 meetings, there has been no evidence presented that the School Committee took any action at these meetings.