Rhode Island Advisory Opinions July 16, 2015: AGO OM 15-12 (July 16, 2015)
[…] Laws § 42-46-7(b)(l).

Applying R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(b)(l) to the instant facts, and based upon the evidence presented, we make the following findings:

• The minutes for the November 4, 2010 meeting were approved on December 2, 2010. Citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8 and the time that elapsed between the December 2, 2010 approval of the minutes and the filing of your April 16, 2015 complaint, the review of this allegation is barred by the statute of limitations. The OMA, specifically R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(b), sets forth the applicable statute of limitations in this circumstance and provides:

"[n]o complaint may be filed by the attorney general after one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of public approval of the minutes of the meeting at which the alleged violation occurred."

Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-8(b) prohibits the filing of a complaint by this Department after 180 days from the date of the public approval of the meeting minutes at which the alleged violation occurred.