Rhode Island Advisory Opinions July 16, 2015: AGO OM 15-12 (July 16, 2015)
[…] Furthermore, our statutory mandate is limited to determining whether the Committee violated the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.

The OMA requires "[a]ll public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their meetings." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(a). Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-7(b)(l) states that "The minutes shall be public records and unofficial minutes shall be available, to the public at the office of the public body, within thirty-five (35) days of the meeting or at the next regularly scheduled meeting, whichever is earlier * * * ." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(b)(l).

Applying R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(b)(l) to the instant facts, and based upon the evidence presented, we make the following findings: