Rhode Island Advisory Opinions July 16, 2015: AGO OM 15-12 (July 16, 2015)
[…] Since a quorum is required as a threshold element in order for the OMA to apply, the Committee, therefore, did not violate the OMA with respect to the allegation that the February 11, 2015 minutes were not timely made available to the public. See Fischer v. Zoning Board for the Town of Charlestown . 1997 WL 839921 (R.I. Super.).

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General "may file a complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). "The court may issue injunctive relief and/or "may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members" for a willful or knowing violation. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).