Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 15, 2015: AGO OM 15-06 (May 15, 2015)
[…] A motion was made by the Vice-Chairperson to send you a "letter/e-mail/notice" that in the future the Board clerk would no longer acquire or recruit Democratic poll workers, yet that item was not advertised. While the Board could lawfully discuss a matter initiated by a member of the public during a public forum as suggested by Mr. Lambert, absent an emergency, the Board could not lawfully take action upon the matter raised in the public forum. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(d)("Nothing within this chapter shall prohibit any public body, or members thereof, from responding to comments initiated by a member of the public during a properly noticed open forum even if the subject matter of a citizen's comments or discussions were not previously posted, provided such matters shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official.") In his amended response, Attorney Williamson states that "the motion was to direct the clerk to forward a letter to Mr. Appolonia to inform him that by order of the Board of Canvassers; the Clerk will no longer call poll workers from the list provided by the chairmen." (Emphasis added).