Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 15, 2015: AGO OM 15-06 (May 15, 2015)
[…] (Emphasis added). Here, however, the evidence demonstrates that a member of the Board initiated the discussion of this matter that did not appear on the agenda and not a member of the public. As such, we conclude the Board violated the OMA when a member of the Board, and not a member of the public, initiated these non-agenda comments. Id . It appears no vote was taken at this meeting.

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies available in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5, 000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8.

In the instant case, we find no evidence that the Board knowingly or willfully violated the OMA. While injunctive relief would be appropriate, we prefer to allow the Board the opportunity to remedy the violations on its own. See Tanner v.