Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 15, 2015: AGO OM 15-06 (May 15, 2015)
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-1. In order for the OMA to apply, a "quorum" of a "public body" must convene for a "meeting" as these terms are defined by the OMA. See Fischer v. Zoning Board of the Town of Charlestown , 723 A.2d 294 (R.I. 1999). A "quorum" is defined as "a simple majority of the membership of a public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(d). For purposes of the OMA, a "meeting" is defined as "the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(a). See Zarella et al. v. East Greenwich Town Planning Board , OM 03-02. All three of these elements (a quorum, meeting, and public body) must be present in order for the OMA to apply; the OMA is not applicable when one or more of these elements is absent. Id.