Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 15, 2015: AGO OM 15-06 (May 15, 2015)
[…] The Chairman of the Board, Mr. Raymond Lambert, initiated the discussion and three (3) individuals, including the Chairman of the Republican Party, were in attendance at Mr. Lambert's request. Mr. Lambert referred to the Clerk of the Board who informed the Board that she sent an email to you regarding the fact that in the future she would not be contacting poll workers for either political party. It appears, based upon the audio recording of the meeting, that the three (3) individuals referenced supra received copies of this email. Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(d), "[n]othing within this chapter shall prohibit any public body, or the members thereof, from responding to comments initiated by a member of the public during a properly noticed open forum even if the subject matter of a citizen's comments or discussion were not previously posted." (Emphasis added). Here, however, the evidence demonstrates that a member of the Board initiated the discussion of this matter that did not appear on the agenda and not a member of the public.