Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 02, 2016: AGO OM 16-01 (February 02, 2016)
[…] See Trafford v. Coventry Town Council , OM 97-19. See also Cole et al v. Westerly Town Council , OM 99-18. Our review of the Confidential Memorandum is significant to our conclusion.

Finally, with respect to your allegation that the Council violated the OMA when it failed to disclose a record of the votes taken in closed session, we also find no violation. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-4(b) provides that "[a]ll votes taken in closed session shall be disclosed once the session is reopened; provided, however, a vote taken in a closed session need not be disclosed for the period of time during which its disclosure would jeopardize any strategy negotiation or investigation undertaken pursuant to discussions conducted under § 42-46-5(a)."

Here, the Council indicates that disclosing the vote would have "jeopardize[d] the Council's strategy in dealing with those myriad of issues."