Rhode Island Advisory Opinions June 30, 2017: AGO OM 17-19 (June 30, 2017)
[…] See Guarino , OM 14-07. Therefore, we cannot find that a collective discussion between or among Town Council members occurred and, accordingly, do not find a rolling or walking quorum. Without a quorum, the OMA is not implicated and, as such, we find no violations. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-3.

One final matter warrants mention. Some complaints noted that the January 10, 2017 meeting did not provide for public comment. The OMA, however, is silent on the issue of the public's right to speak publicly at meetings. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(d)("Nothing contained in this chapter requires any public body to hold an open forum session, to entertain or respond to any topic nor does it prohibit any public body from limiting comment on any topic at such an open forum session."). Accordingly, since the OMA does not address whether the public has the right to speak during a public comment portion of an open meeting, nor does the OMA address whether a public body must receive public comment, respectfully we are constrained to find no violation. See Vargas v.