Rhode Island Advisory Opinions August 02, 2017: AGO OM 17-23 (August 02, 2017)
[…] At the outset, we note that in examining whether a violation of the OMA has occurred, we are mindful that our mandate is not to substitute this Department's independent judgment concerning whether an infraction has occurred, but instead, to interpret and enforce the OMA as the General Assembly has written the law and as the Rhode Island Supreme Court has interpreted its provisions. Furthermore, our statutory mandate is limited to determining whether the City violated the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.

The OMA provides that "[a]ny citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). In Graziano v.