Rhode Island Advisory Opinions September 05, 2019: AGO OM 19-18 (September 05, 2019)
[…] This was clearly a topic over which the Board exercised authority at the time the rolling quorum occurred. In light of this information, we find that the January 18, 2019 individual communications collectively formed a rolling quorum of the Board, wherein they discussed a matter over which the Board has "supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." Accordingly, we find the Board violated the OMA.

Conclusion

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "[t]he court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand ($5,000) dollars against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).