Rhode Island Advisory Opinions September 05, 2019: AGO OM 19-18 (September 05, 2019)
[…] Sincerely,

Kayla E. O'Rourke, Special Assistant Attorney General

---------

Notes:

The record in this case indicates that "Conanicut Sanctuary" is a group of Jamestown residents concerned with enacting measures to protect immigrants.

The Complainants also alleged that an individual Board member, Mr. Ken Newman, took actions on his own related to this issue involving Conanicut Sanctuary. As this Office already explained to the Complainants, the OMA is only implicated when a "quorum" of a "public body" has a "meeting[,]" as those terms are defined in the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2. A single member is not a "public body" under the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(3) (defining "public body" as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau or authority or any subdivisions thereof of state or municipal government"). Accordingly, the Complainants' allegations about a Board member's individual actions do not implicate the OMA.