Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 01, 2020: AGO OM 20-27 (May 01, 2020)
[…] We accordingly find no violation.

2. Whether the Meeting Minutes Were Sufficient

Next, the Complainant alleges that the September 3, 2019 meeting minutes do not accurately describe "the intent of the item or the discussion that ensued."

Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-7(a), provides, in relevant part:

"[a]ll public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their meetings. The minutes shall include, but need not be limited to:

(1) The date, time, and place of meeting;

(2) The members of the public body recorded as either present or absent;

(3) A record by individual members of any vote taken; and

(4) Any other information relevant to the business of the public body that any member of the public body requests be included or reflected in the minutes."

Here, the Complainant does not take issue with any other aspect of the minutes except to allege that the minutes do not accurately describe what occurred at the meeting in connection with the agenda item pertaining to the Tiverton recall election.