Rhode Island Advisory Opinions September 10, 2020: AGO OM 20-44
[…] We need not examine this argument, however, because the Office of the Attorney General may initiate a complaint on behalf of the public interest. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(e). We conclude that the allegations in this matter implicate the public interest. Accordingly, pursuant to our independent statutory authority, we proceed to consider the allegations relating to the March 3, 2020 meeting.

Unless some specific exemption applies, the OMA requires that all meetings of public bodies be held open to the public. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-3. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-13, in pertinent part, requires that:

“All public bodies, to comply with the nondiscrimination on the basis of disability requirements of R.I. Const., Art. I, § 2 and applicable federal and state nondiscrimination laws (29 U.S.C. § 794, chapter 87 of this title, and chapter 24 of title 11), shall develop a transition plan setting forth the steps necessary to ensure that all open meetings of said public bodies are accessible to persons with disabilities .” (Emphasis added).

The OMA further requires that:

“[A]ll meetings required to be open to the public pursuant to chapter 46 of this title are held in accessible facilities[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws. § 42-46-13(c).

“The public body may comply with the requirements of this section through such means as reassignment of meetings to accessible facilities, alteration of existing facilities, or construction of new facilities. The public body is not required to make structural changes in existing facilities where other methods are effective in achieving compliance with this section.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-13(d).