Rhode Island Advisory Opinions May 31, 2018: AGO PR 18-11 (May 31, 2018)
[…] Mr. D'Agostino later replied:

"The same voter list that you were provided was used during the CCFD election and annual meeting on Monday, September 18, 2017. I am in possession of the sealed ballots and have the original voting machine tape."

The APRA states that, unless exempt, all records maintained by any public body shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect and/or to copy such records. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(a). To effectuate this mandate, the APRA provides procedural requirements governing the time and means by which a request for records is to be processed. Among these requirements is "[a] public body receiving a request shall permit the inspection or copying within ten (10) business days after receiving a request. If the inspection or copying is not permitted within ten (10) business days, the public body shall forthwith explain in writing the need for additional time to comply with the request." R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(e).

The Fire District's first argument is easily dispatched. This Department has "never required an APRA request to contain talismanic language in order to be considered an APRA request." See Campbell v.