Rhode Island Advisory Opinions September 13, 2002: OM 02-17 (September 13, 2002)
[…] In other words, a "public body" is defined as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(c). Although a "quorum" of the Town Council may not have convened on April 4, 2002, all three members of this committee did convene on April 4, 2002, and it is our opinion that this three member committee is a "public body." See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(c)(defining "public body" as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government."). Our conclusion is supported by the facts of this case and the Rhode Island Supreme Court.

Specifically, although Mr.