Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 25, 2003: OM 04-08 (2004) (March 25, 2003)
[…] Upon our request, Mr. Bacon submitted an additional affidavit describing the content of the September 19th conversation and the regularly scheduled meeting on October 1st.

In order for the OMA to apply, a "quorum" of a "public body" must convene for a "meeting" as the OMA defines those terms. Fischer v. Zoning Board of the Town of Charlestown, 723 A.2d 294 (R.I. 1999). A "public body" is defined as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(c) (emphasis added). A "meeting" is defined as "the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(a). A "quorum" is defined as "a simple majority of the membership of a public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(d).