Rhode Island Advisory Opinions June 30, 2004: PR 04-19 (June 30, 2004)
[…] According to the Board of Elections, the current format for voter registration cards, as set by § 17-9.1-6, has been in effect at least since the law was enacted in 1995.

Thus, although § 17-9.1-6 compels disclosure of voter registration cards, we cannot conclude that this section applies strictly to cards that were in use before 1995. As to these older voter registration cards, we conclude that the APRA compels public disclosure, but with the redaction of social security numbers. Although that is not expressly required by Rhode Island's Privacy Act, R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1, that Act does establish the right to be secure from disclosure of information "that is entitled to be private or would be expected to be private." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(1)(i)(A). The APRA in fact requires that public bodies balance the public's right to know with an individual's privacy rights prior to any disclosure of records. See Providence Journal Co. v. Kane, 577 A.2d 661, 663 (R.I. 1990).