Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 03, 2006: OM 06-28 (March 3, 2006)
[…] Garceau at this time. Its failure to do so was a violation of the OMA. See Warfel v. Block Island Sewer Commission, OM 05-10, PR 05-11 ("The OMA is silent, however, on the approval of minutes. Hence, by implication, minutes must be made available to the public within the time restrictions stated, regardless of whether the minutes have been approved").

Upon a finding of an OMA violation, the Attorney General "may file a complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). "The court may issue injunctive relief" and/or "may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members" for a willful or know violation. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d). In the instant case, we find neither remedy to be appropriate and conclude that court action is unwarranted.