Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 03, 2006: PR 06-13 (February 3, 2006)
[…] We also observe that we have been provided no information to suggest that the Authority posted its notice with the Secretary of State's website in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(a). In fact, our independent review of the website, as well as the Authority's failure to provide you with these documents, suggest that it did not.

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies available in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "the court may impose a civil find not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8.

In this case, we find that neither remedy is appropriate. Specifically, we have found no evidence that these violations were willful or knowing. Although R.I. Gen.