Rhode Island Advisory Opinions September 08, 2006: OM 06-54 (September 8, 2006)
[…] Notwithstanding, when a public body drastically deviates from its stated agenda a member of the public might arrive to a meeting after an agenda item has been addressed earlier than anticipated. Such actions run the risk of circumventing the spirit of the OMA. See Crowell v. Little Compton School Committee, OM 05-09 (recognizing that misinformation concerning when the public portion of a meeting will commence may compromise the public's ability to opt to be present); R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(c) ("Nothing contained herein [concerning public notice] shall be used in the circumvention of the spirit and requirements of this chapter.") However, in the instant case, we have been presented no evidence that any individual missed portions of the December 9, 2004 meeting based on a reliance that, for example, the "Old Business," advertised as agenda item (6), would be addressed prior to the "New Business," advertised as agenda