Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 08, 2007: AGO OM 07-03 (March 8, 2007)
[…] See Mr. Mageau affidavit. Indeed, if the council members-elect did not believe that the election results were final, albeit not certified, there would have been little reason for the council members-elect to meet with Mr. Barrett on November 12, 2006 and plan a course of action.

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General "may file a complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). "The court may issue injunctive relief" and/or "may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members" for a willful or knowing violation. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).

Here, we decline to pursue either remedy, although admittedly not without some hesitation.