Rhode Island Advisory Opinions January 05, 2009: AGO OM 09-01 (January 5, 2009)
[…] It is undisputed that you requested the August 21, 2008 hearing in open session while Mr. Chrabaszcz requested the same hearing in executive session. As we turn to the OMA, we pause to note that in examining complaints, we are mindful that our mandate is to interpret and enforce the OMA as the General Assembly has written this law and as the Rhode Island Supreme Court has interpreted its provisions. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate. The OMA mandates that all meetings of all public bodies be held in open session, unless otherwise exempt. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-3. Among the enumerated exceptions is R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(1) (often referred to as the "Personnel" exception), which permits a public body to convene into executive session for "[a]ny discussions of the job performance, character, or physical or mental health of a person or persons provided that such person or persons affected shall have been notified in advance in writing and advised that they may require that the discussion be held at an open meeting."

This Department addressed a similar issue in Barrs vs. Westerly School Committee, OM 94-23. In Barrs, the school committee interviewed three candidates for the position of Interim Superintendent. At his request, Mr.