Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 13, 2012: AGO OM 12-05 (February 13, 2012)
[…] Lastly, you counter the Board's assertions that the allegations raised in your complaint did not violate the OMA.

At the outset, we note that in examining whether a violation of the OMA has occurred, we are mindful that our mandate is not to substitute this Department's independent judgment concerning whether an infraction has occurred, but instead, to interpret and enforce the OMA as the General Assembly has written this law and as the Rhode Island Supreme Court has interpreted its provisions. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.

The OMA, specifically R.I. Gen. Laws §42-46-8(b), sets forth the applicable statute of limitations and provides:

"[n]o complaint may be filed by the attorney general after one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of public approval of the minutes of the meeting at which the alleged violation occurred, or, in the case of an unannounced or improperly closed meeting, after one hundred eighty (180) days from the public action of the public body revealing the alleged violation, whichever is greater."

You acknowledge that "there is no doubt that a time period of more than 180 days has passed since the minutes of the meetings in question were approved."