Rhode Island Advisory Opinions March 09, 2012: AGO OM 12-12 (March 9, 2012)
[…] Furthermore, our statutory mandate is limited to determining whether the School Committee violated the OMA and the APRA. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§42-46-8; 38-2-8. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.

Citing R.I. Gen. Laws §42-46-8 and the time that elapsed between the April 21, 2008 meeting and the filing of your October 21, 2011 complaint, Attorney Duncanson claims that review of this complaint is barred by the statute of limitations. The OMA, specifically R.I. Gen. Laws §42-46-8(b), sets forth the applicable statute of limitations and provides:

"[n]o complaint may be filed by the attorney general after one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of public approval of the minutes of the meeting at which the alleged violation occurred, or, in the case of an unannounced or improperly closed meeting, after one hundred eighty (180) days from the public action of the public body revealing the alleged violation, whichever is greater." (Emphasis added).

Based upon the evidence presented, the minutes of the April 21, 2008 executive session meeting were sealed on April 21, 2008 upon the School Committee returning to open session.