Rhode Island Advisory Opinions February 27, 2015: AGO OM 15-02 (February 27, 2015)
[…] You did not file a reply.
At the outset, we note that in examining whether a violation of the OMA has occurred, we are mindful that our mandate is not to substitute this Department's independent judgment concerning whether an infraction has occurred, but instead, to interpret and enforce the OMA as the General Assembly has written this law and as the Rhode Island Supreme Court has interpreted its provisions. Furthermore, our statutory mandate is limited to determining whether the Board violated the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.
The OMA provides a number of requirements to ensure that public meetings are open and accessible to the public. To enforce these provisions, the OMA provides that "[a]ny citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). In Graziano v. Rhode Island State Lottery Commission . 810 A.2d 215 (R.I. 2002), the Rhode Island Supreme Court examined the "aggrieved" provision of the OMA.