Rhode Island Advisory Opinions November 14, 2016: AGO OM 16-12 (November 14, 2016)
[…] In particular, you did not attend the July 20, 2015 meeting, and accordingly, even assuming that the School Committee did not disclose the vote by individual member upon reconvening into open session, with respect to you, this omission would have had no affect because you were not in attendance.

We also fail to see how you were aggrieved by the School Committee's alleged failure to include in its open session minutes "[a] record by individual members of any vote taken." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(a)(3). In this respect, it is significant that you acknowledge that the School Committee made available to the public "a record of all votes taken at [the July 20 closed session], listing how each member voted on each issue . . . within two (2) weeks of the date of the vote." (Alteration and ellipsis in original). According to your complaint, this "record" was "subsequently provided to [you]."