Rhode Island Advisory Opinions November 14, 2016: AGO OM 16-12 (November 14, 2016)
[…] For this reason, we conclude that the School Committee violated the OMA when it voted in executive session.

With respect to the allegation that the School Committee failed to articulate and record in its open session minutes the open call for its July 20, 2015 meeting, and that advanced written notice was provided to the three (3) applicants being interviewed for consideration and appointment for Superintendent, we find that to the extent that the open session minutes did not contain these items, the School Committee violated the OMA. Specifically, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(l), discussions of the job performance, character, or physical or mental health of a person or persons, may occur in executive session, "provided that such person or persons affected shall have been notified in advance in writing and advised that they may require that the discussion be held in an open meeting." The OMA also provides that "the public body shall state for the record that any persons to be discussed have been so notified and this statement shall be noted in the minutes of the meeting." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(1).