Rhode Island Advisory Opinions November 14, 2016: AGO OM 16-12 (November 14, 2016)
[…] With respect to the two (2) executive session votes, one vote was 2-3 in favor of not appointing a particular candidate, while the other vote was 3-2, in favor of appointing a particular candidate. While you allege that the School Committee violated the OMA when it failed to disclose in its minutes, as well as in the July 20, 2015 open session, a "record by individual members of any vote taken," we fail to see how you are aggrieved by this allegation.

For example, you contend that the School Committee violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-4(b), and in particular the provision that provides that "[a]ll votes taken in closed sessions shall be disclosed once the session is reopened." Even assuming that this provision would require the disclosure of each vote, by individual member as opposed to the disclosure of the vote total, for the reasons described in footnote 2, you are not aggrieved.