Rhode Island Advisory Opinions November 14, 2016: AGO OM 16-12 (November 14, 2016)
[…] Because the evidence demonstrates that you were already aware of the individual member vote, and had already obtained a record from the School Committee concerning the individual member votes, we fail to see how you are aggrieved by this allegation.

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "[t]he court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand ($5,000) dollars against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).

Here, we conclude that neither remedy is appropriate.