Rhode Island Advisory Opinions November 14, 2016: AGO OM 16-12 (November 14, 2016)
[…] Furthermore, our statutory mandate is limited to determining whether the School Committee violated the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.

With respect to the allegation that the School Committee not only discussed the appointment of a Superintendent while in executive session pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(1), but also twice voted upon this issue, we find that the School Committee violated the OMA. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-5(a)(l) states that "[a]ny discussions of the job performance, character, or physical or mental health of a person or persons" may be held in executive session. (Emphasis added). The plain language of the OMA and our previous findings have held that when a public body chooses to convene into executive session under this exemption, it must discuss only and not take a vote while in executive session.