Rhode Island Advisory Opinions April 03, 2017: AGO OM 17-05 (April 03, 2017)
[…] Laws §§ 42-46-8. In other words, we do not write on a blank slate.

In order for the OMA to apply, a "quorum" of a "public body" must convene for a "meeting" as these terms are defined by the OMA. See Fischer v. Zoning Board of the Town of Charlestown , 723 A.2d 294 (R.I. 1999). For purposes of the OMA, a "public body" is defined as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(3) (emphasis added). A "meeting" is defined as "the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(1). A "quorum" is defined as "a simple majority of the membership of a public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(4).