Rhode Island Advisory Opinions April 03, 2017: AGO OM 17-06 (April 03, 2017)
[…] While the General Assembly certainly has it within its authority to exempt entities such as the BOC from the OMA requirements, thus far it has failed to do so and by negative inference, the OMA's requirements do apply to the BOC.

Finally, we note that the BOC's request for flexibility in conducting meetings is already provided for by the OMA, which expressly allows a public body to amend its agenda. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b) ("Nothing contained [in the OMA] shall prevent a public body ... from adding additional items to the agenda by majority vote of the members."). With respect to any amended matter, however, "[s]uch additional items shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official." Id.