Rhode Island Advisory Opinions April 03, 2017: AGO OM 17-06 (April 03, 2017)
[…] Accordingly, we find that the BOC violated the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(b). We note that our conclusion comports with jurisprudential trends; each of the three times our Supreme Court considered this issue it found the agenda item at issue insufficient. See Tanner , 880 A.2d at 798; Anolik , 64 A.2d at 1175; Pontarelli , 151 A.2d at 1175.

Upon a finding of an OMA violation, the Attorney General "may file a complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). "The court may issue injunctive relief and/or "may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members" for a willful or knowing violation. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(d).