Rhode Island Advisory Opinions April 11, 2017: AGO OM 17-08 (April 11, 2017)
[…] University of Rhode Island Student Senate , OM 14-23. As such, the Search Subcommittee is subject to the OMA's requirements and, consequently, we find that the Search Subcommittee violated the OMA when it failed to post written notice and meeting minutes for its February 9, 2016 meeting. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 42-46-6(b), 42-46-7(a).

Upon a finding that a complaint brought pursuant to the OMA is meritorious, the Attorney General may initiate suit in the Superior Court. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). There are two remedies available in suits filed under the OMA: (1) "[t]he court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of [the OMA];" or (2) "the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of [the OMA]." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8.

In this case, we find neither remedy appropriate. Based on the totality of the circumstances, including the fact that the School Committee made the ultimate decision, we find that injunctive relief is not appropriate.