Rhode Island Advisory Opinions June 04, 2018: AGO OM 18-16 (June 04, 2018)
[…] As the agenda item specifically notes, the Town Council discussed the propriety of extending the variance hours on Saturdays "from the current 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM[,]" eventually voting to extend it to 4:30 P.M. Based on the totality of the circumstances, we find that the agenda item "would fairly inform the public of the nature of the business to be discussed or acted upon[.]" Anolik, 64 A.3d at 1175. Therefore, we find no violation.

With respect to your other allegation concerning the allegedly inadequate meeting minutes, we note that this allegation implicates R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(a), which provides, in relevant part:

"[a]ll public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their meetings. The minutes shall include, but need not be limited to:

(1) The date, time, and place of meeting;

(2) The members of the public body recorded as either present or absent;

(3) A record by individual members of any vote taken; and

(4) Any other information relevant to the business of the public body that any member of the public body requests be included or reflected in the minutes." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(a).

Based on our review of the September 11, 2017 meeting minutes, we find no violation. The meeting minutes provide, in pertinent part:

"PORTSMOUTH TOWN COUNCIL MEETING

SEPTEMBER 11, 2017 MINUTES