South Carolina Cases September 01, 2020: Cordero v. Kisner
[…] Cordero's conclusory citation to the "acts and omissions complained of herein" fails to identify the defendants' action that purportedly violated the Voting Rights Act.

Page 5

None of the factual allegations in the Amended Complaint obviously describes a technique to dilute minority voting power, and Cordero makes no allegation that his right to vote in any election has been curbed by the defendants' actions. See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(1) ("All citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law to vote at any election by the people in any State, Territory, district, county, city, parish, township, school district, municipality, or other territorial subdivision, shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; any constitution, law, custom, usage, or regulation of any State or Territory, or by or under its authority, to the contrary notwithstanding."). Accordingly, Cordero fails to state a claim pursuant to the Voting Rights Act upon which relief can be granted.

2. 42 U.S.C. § 1983

The defendants argue that Cordero fails to state a retaliation claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Again, the court agrees.