South Carolina Cases December 16, 2020: Martin v. Saul
[…] The Social Security Administration rescinded these regulations and rulings effective March 27, 2017. See Rescission of SSR 96-2p, 96-5p, and 06-3p, 82 Fed. Reg. 15,263 (Mar. 27, 2017); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c, 416.920c (2017). The new regulations are not applicable to cases filed prior to March 27, 2017. See 82 Fed. Reg. 15,263 (stating the rescissions of SSRs 96-2p, 96-5p, and 06-3p were effective "for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017"); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c (stating "[f]or claims filed before March 27, 2017, the rules in § 404.1527 apply"); 20 C.F.R. §416.920c (stating "[f]or claims filed before March 27, 2017, the rules in § 416.927 apply").

Although the ALJ cited specific records from Plaintiff's treatment with Dr. Jacobus and acknowledged Dr. Jacobus's pain management specialization, it does not appear that he appropriately credited these favorable factors in weighing Dr. Jacobus's opinion.