South Carolina Cases December 16, 2020: Martin v. Saul
[…] Furthermore, the undersigned notes that the versions of these regulations applicable at the time of the interview imposed different requirements on claimants' representatives. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 404.1740 and § 416.1540 (effective Jan. 23, 2012 to Apr. 19, 2015), with 20 C.F.R. § 404.1740 and § 416.1540 (effective Aug. 1, 2018). The prior versions required a representative "[a]ct with reasonable promptness to obtain the information and evidence that the claimant wants to submit in support of his or her claim , and forward the same to us for consideration as soon as practicable." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1740(b)(1) (effective Jan. 23, 2012 to Apr. 19, 2015) (emphasis added). The current version requires that representative "help obtain the information the claimant must submit under our regulations, and forward the information or evidence to us for consideration as soon as possible." 20 C.F.R.

Page 72

§ 404.1740(b)(1) (effective Aug. 1, 2018). The prior version contained fewer affirmative duties for representatives and no prohibited actions.