South Carolina Cases August 15, 2024: Parks v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

According to section 23-23-150(D) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023), the LETC enters the final agency decision. "Review by an administrative law judge of a final decision in a contested case, heard in the appellate jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Court, must be in the same manner as prescribed in Section 1-23-380 for judicial review of final agency decisions . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (Supp. 2023). Section 1-23-380(5) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023) provides the standard used by appellate bodies to review agency decisions. See § 1-23-600(D) (directing administrative law judges to conduct appellate review in the same manner prescribed in section 1-23-380). That section states:

The court may reverse or modify the decision [of an agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,

4

conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

§ 1-23-380(5).

A decision is supported by "substantial evidence" when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion as the agency. Friends of the Earth v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of S.C. , 387 S.C. 360, 366, 692 S.E.2d 910, 913 (2010).