South Carolina Cases August 15, 2024: Parks v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] 2. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 37-025, Council may deny law enforcement certification "based on evidence satisfactory to the Council that the candidate has engaged in misconduct";
3. A review of the record in this matter discloses substantial evidence that Keith Parks committed misconduct, as defined in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-23-150 (A) (3) (g), by "[w]illfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement agency, or a representative of the agency, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State," as was alleged and reported to the Academy by the Department; and
4. The misconduct allegations against Keith Parks reported by the Pine Ridge Police Department should be deemed supported by substantial evidence.