South Carolina Cases August 15, 2024: Parks v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] Although an administrative agency is not required to present its findings of fact and reasoning in any particular format, it is better practice is to present them in an organized and regimented manner. Id. Furthermore, "a recital of conflicting testimony followed by a general conclusion is patently insufficient to enable a reviewing court to address the issues." Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, "[w]here material facts are in dispute, the administrative body must make specific, express findings of fact ." Id. (emphasis added); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350 (2005) ("Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.").

In this case, the LETC's decision is based upon findings of fact that are so conclusory, they merely state that substantial evidence supports the allegations of misconduct. The decision does not state which specific facts were relied upon or why the facts relied upon indicated misconduct.