South Carolina Cases September 10, 2024: Stevenson v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] The Sheriff's Office timely submitted a personal change in status report of separation form (PCS form) to the Department. The PCS form stated:
[Appellant] was found to be in violation of the specific policies regarding departmental mandates for wearing and activating Body-Worn Cameras, Abuse of Authority, Conduct towards the public, Engaging in behavior unbecoming from someone in his official capacity and station.
The PCS form also provided under the section titled "Separation Information," "Termination INVOLVING MISCONDUCT as defined in S.C. Code Section 23-23-150 and/or S.C. Code of Regulations 37-025." Under the section of the PCS form requesting an indication of the nature of the alleged misconduct, the Sherrif's office wrote "The physical or psychological abuse of members of the public or prisoners, the wilfull [sic] use of excessive force in an objectively unreasonable manner[.]"
The Department notified Appellant of his right to a contested case hearing prior to the Department entering a Final Agency Decision on the allegation of misconduct.