South Carolina Cases September 10, 2024: Stevenson v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] The participle including typically indicates a partial list." Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). Therefore, the plain meaning of section 23-1-250(B) does not limit the potential disciplinary actions to just the ones enumerated in the statute and section 23-1-250(B) may be applied to support the denial of a law enforcement officer's certification.
Appellant also argues the fact section 23-23-150(A)(3) omits the definition of misconduct stated in section 23-1-250(B) means the legislature did not intend for the definition of misconduct in section 23-1-250(B) to apply in the context of denying certification. Section 23-23-150(A)(3)(c) states "the repeated use of excessive force in dealing with the public or prisoners" is "Misconduct" "[f]or the purposes of this section."