South Carolina Cases September 10, 2024: Stevenson v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] Therefore, the Department's determination was not arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion.
Applicability of Section 23-1-250(B)
Appellant argues the Department improperly used section 23-1-250(B) to support a finding of misconduct by Appellant for the purpose of permanently denying Appellant's certification. The Court disagrees.
Section 23-1-250(B) states:
In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the wilful [sic] use of excessive force in an objectively unreasonable manner may be considered misconduct and may serve as grounds for disciplinary action against the law enforcement officer, including dismissal, demotion, suspension, or transfer.
Appellant argues section 23-1-250(B) does not specifically provide for the denial of a law enforcement certification and therefore may not be used as a grounds for denying Appellant's certification. "The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent."