South Carolina Cases September 10, 2024: Stevenson v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] 5
of the evidence on questions of fact. Grant v. S.C. Coastal Council , 319 S.C. 348, 353, 461 S.E.2d 388, 391 (1995). Finally, the party challenging an agency action has the burden of proving convincingly that the agency's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. Waters , 321 S.C. at 226, 467 S.E.2d at 917.
DISCUSSION
Substantial Evidence
Appellant argues the Department's decision finding Appellant committed misconduct is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in the record. The Court disagrees.
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-150(A)(3) (Westlaw Edge through 2024 Act No. 225) defines "Misconduct," in relevant part, as "the physical or psychological abuse of members of the public or prisoners." S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 37-025 (Westlaw Edge through 2024 State Register Vol. 48, Issue 8) defines "misconduct," in relevant part, as "[p]hysical or psychological abuses of members of the public and/or prisoners."