South Carolina Cases October 02, 2024: Sanford v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] On October 27, 2022, after an internal investigation, the Sheriff's Office terminated Appellant for misconduct. The Sheriff's Office timely submitted a personal change in status report of separation form (PCS form) to the Department. The PCS form stated, "[Appellant] falsely documented that he did not find narcotics during a vehicle search and review of his body camera provided evidence that he did find narcotics." The PCS form also provided under the section titled "Separation Information," "Termination INVOLVING MISCONDUCT as defined in S.C. Code Section 23-23-150 and/or S.C. Code of Regulations 37-025." Under the section of the PCS form requesting an indication of the nature of the alleged misconduct, the Sherrif's office wrote, "Willfully providing false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State."

The Department notified Appellant of his right to a contested case hearing prior to the Department entering a Final Agency Decision on the allegation of misconduct.