South Carolina Cases October 02, 2024: Sanford v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] Grant v. S.C. Coastal Council , 319 S.C. 348, 353, 461 S.E.2d 388, 391 (1995). Finally, the party challenging an agency action has the burden of proving convincingly that the agency's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. Waters , 321 S.C. at 226, 467 S.E.2d at 917.

DISCUSSION

Substantial Evidence

Appellant argues the Department's decision finding Appellant committed misconduct is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in the record. The Court disagrees.

S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-150(A)(3)(k) (Supp. 2023) defines "Misconduct," in relevant part, as "wilfully providing false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on a document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State." S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 37-025(A)(9) (Supp. 2023) defines "misconduct," in relevant part, as "[t]o willfully make false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on a document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State."