South Carolina Cases October 02, 2024: Sanford v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] 1. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-80(6), the [LETC] is authorized, inter alia , to "provide for suspension, revocation, or restriction" of law enforcement certification in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the [LETC];

2. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 37-025, [LETC] may deny law enforcement certification "based on evidence satisfactory to the [LETC] that the candidate has engaged in misconduct";

3. A review of the record in this matter discloses a preponderance of evidence that [Appellant] committed misconduct, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-150(A)(3)(k), by "[w]illfully providing false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on a document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the law of this State", as was alleged and reported to the [Department] by the [Agency]; and

4. The misconduct allegation reported by the [Agency] has been proven by a preponderance of evidence and, pursuant to the provisions of S.C. Code Ann.