South Carolina Cases November 07, 2024: Sewell v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] Cantrell v. Carruth, 250 S.C. 415, 158 S.E.2d 208 (1967) (testimony received without objection becomes competent and its sufficiency is for the jury); Brown v. Ryder Truck Rental, 300 S.C. 530, 389 S.E.2d 161 (1990) (inadmissible evidence received without objection becomes competent).
In sum, on questions of witness credibility, this Court defers to the judgment of the agency. § 1-23-380 (an appellate court "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); Milliken & Co. v. S.C. Employment Sec. Comm'n , 321 S.C. 349, 350, 468 S.E.2d 638, 639 (1996). Furthermore, the portions of the
14
testimony Appellant now challenges were not objected to at the hearing. See Hanna v. Palmetto Homes, Inc ., 300 S.C. 535, 537, 389 S.E.2d 164, 165 (Ct.