South Carolina Cases November 07, 2024: Sewell v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] The LETC overruled Appellant's objection due to Appellant's failure to point to any legal authority to support his contention that a non-lawyer was unauthorized to represent the Department. Even now on appeal, Appellant fails to point to
12
any legal authority to support his objection. Therefore, this argument has been abandoned. See Potter v. Spartanburg School Dist . 7, 395 S.C. 17, 24, 716 S.E.2d 123, 127 (Ct. App. 2011) ("An issue is deemed abandoned if the argument in the brief is not supported by authority or is only conclusory.").
Furthermore, Appellant's argument is flawed. Subsection 23-23-150(B)(2) of the South Carolina Code expressly states that "[r]eported incidences of misconduct shall be prosecuted by the reporting agency before the contested case hearing." S.C. Code Ann. § 23-23-150(B)(2) (2022). Additionally, our courts have repeatedly recognized an arresting law enforcement officer's authority to prosecute certain cases. In re Unauthorized Prac. of L. Rules Proposed by S.C. Bar , 309 S.C. 304, 422 S.E.2d 123 (1992); e.g. , State v.