South Carolina Cases November 07, 2024: Sewell v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] Appellant disclosed that he did not believe it was a big deal because he was just down the road and asked to resign in lieu of termination. With the acquiescence of the Department, Appellant submitted his resignation effective December 14, 2022.
On December 15, 2022, the Department submitted a personal change in status report of separation form (PCS form) to the Criminal Justice Academy's Certification Unit. The separation action was listed as misconduct as defined under section 23-23-150 of the South Carolina Code and/or regulation 37-025 of the South Carolina Code of Regulations (Supp. 2023). The PCS form further described Appellant's misconduct as "willfully making a false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement agency, or representative of the agency, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State." On December 20, 2022, the Academy served Appellant with the misconduct allegation, notifying him of his right to a contested case hearing prior to the Department entering a Final Agency Decision on the allegation of misconduct. Afterwards, Appellant timely requested a
5