South Carolina Cases November 18, 2024: Bowman v. S.C. Criminal Justice Acad.
[…] The ALC has jurisdiction to hear the appeal of a final decision of the SCCJA pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). S.C. Code Ann. § l-23-600(D) (Supp. 2023). Under the appellate standard of the APA, the court's review in such cases is limited to the record, absent irregularities in the procedure of the agency. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(4) (Supp. 2023); SCALC Rule 36(G). The APA provides that:

The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2023).