South Carolina Cases January 15, 2025: Lucey v. The Town of Mount Pleasant, SC
[…] 4

acquired (1) by statute, (2) under the principle of 'constitutional standing,' or (3) via the 'public importance' exception to general standing requirements." Pres. Soc'y of Charleston v. S.C. Dep't of Health &Env't Control , 430 S.C. 200, 209-10, 845 S.E.2d 481, 486 (2020). Because there is a statute governing the right to appeal a decision of DRB to the circuit court, this case initially involves statutory standing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-900(A) (Supp. 2024) ("A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of architectural review . . . may appeal from any decision of the board to the circuit court ....").

In Spanish Wells Property Owners Association v.