Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Rock Hill, South Carolina 29731

RE: Informal Opinion

Dear Mr. Wald:

By your letter of March 27, 1995, to Attorney General Condon, you have sought an opinion as to whether a municipality may transfer some or all of its authority to conduct municipal elections to the county election commission if the municipality does not conduct its elections at the time of the general election, considering the language of S.C. Code Ann. §5-15-145 (1994 Cum. Supp.) as that statute was passing through the legislative process. You have also inquired as to the scope of the authority which may be transferred.

Section 5-15-145 provides as follows:

(A) Municipalities are authorized to transfer authority for conducting municipal elections to the county elections commission. County elections commissions are authorized to conduct municipal elections.
(B) As a condition of the transfer of authority to conduct elections pursuant to this section, the governing bodies of the municipality and the county must agree to the terms of that agreement. The municipal ordinance must state what authority is being transferred and the county ordinance must accept the authority being transferred.

Page 2

(emphasis added) to the county election commission. The county election commission is then authorized to " conduct municipal elections" (emphasis added). The governing bodies of the municipality and the county must agree to the terms of the transfer and enact ordinances which embody the terms of the agreement. Section 5-15-145 (B) directs: "The municipal ordinance must state what authority is being transferred and the county ordinance must accept the authority being transferred ." (Emphasis added.) The plain language does not appear to contain any limitation on transfer of authority, though the statute appears to contemplate that all authority granted to municipalities with respect to the conduct of municipal elections might not be transferred.