Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Op. S.C. Atty. Gen. , 2013 WL 1695516 (April 5, 2013) (citing S.C. Const. Art. VI, § 1; S.C. Const. Art. XVII, § 1). The South Carolina Constitution says that "[e]very citizen of the United States and of this State of the age of eighteen and upwards who is properly registered is entitled to vote as provided by law." Id. (citing S.C. Const. Art. II, § 4). The local government in South Carolina is required to register every citizen of the United States if he or she meets the three qualifications set forth in S.C. Code § 7-5-120 and is not disqualified otherwise. That section states:

(A) Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:
(1) meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;
(2) is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and
(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.



(B) A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:
(1) is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or
(3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned.

S.C. Code § 7-5-120 (1976 Code, as amended) (emphasis added). The law in South Carolina is clear that a person's residence is his domicile, a person may only have one domicile and that domicile is where a person has the intention of returning whenever he is gone.