Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] State v. Blackmon , 304 S.C. 270, 403 S.E.2d 660 (1991).

Moreover, statutes in pari materia have to be construed together and reconciled so as to render both operable. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Lindsay , 284 S.C. 472, 328 S.E.2d 80 (Ct. App. 1984). Generally, statutes relating to a specific subject matter prevail. Ramsey v. County of McCormick , 412 S.E.2d 408 (1991).

From the facts you have presented, it appears that the candidate's withdrawal occurs after the close of filing but before the primary. Applying the foregoing rules of construction, I would thus consider Section 7-11-15 rather than Section 7-11-55 to apply in that situation. First of all, Section 7-11-55 expressly deals with situations where the "party nominee ... resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in Section 7-11-50 and was selected through a party primary election ...". (emphasis added).