Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The next to last paragraph of Section 7-11-15 seems, in my judgment to address this situation.

Law / Analysis

Several statutes may be applicable to the situation and thus must be examined. S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-11-55 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[i]f a party nominee dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in Section 7-11-50 and was selected through a party primary election, the vacancy must be

Page 2

filled in a special primary election to be conducted as provided in this section.

Moreover, Section 7-11-15 provides in pertinent part:

[i]f, after the closing of the time for filing statements of candidacy, there are not more than two candidates for any one office and one or more of the candidates dies, or withdraws, the state or county committee, as the case may be, if the nomination is by political party primary or political party convention only may, in its discretion, afford opportunity for the entry of other candidates for the office involved; provided, that for the office of state Senator, the discretion must be exercised by the state committee.