Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] App. 1984). Generally, statutes relating to a specific subject matter prevail. Ramsey v. County of McCormick , 412 S.E.2d 408 (1991).

From the facts you have presented, it appears that the candidate's withdrawal occurs after the close of filing but before the primary. Applying the foregoing rules of construction, I would thus consider Section 7-11-15 rather than Section 7-11-55 to apply in that situation. First of all, Section 7-11-55 expressly deals with situations where the "party nominee ... resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in Section 7-11-50 and was selected through a party primary election ...". (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 7-11-15 specifically addresses the situation where 'after the closing of the time for filing statements of candidacy" and "there are not more than two candidates for any one office and one or more of the candidates ... withdraws ... ." Reading Sections 7-11-15 and 7-11-55 together, it is evident that the former statute controls the situation after the closing of filing and prior to the primary and the latter deals with the withdrawal of a party's nominee after being chosen by the party.