Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] I am writing to request an opinion from your office concerning this situation. The next to last paragraph of Section 7-11-15 seems, in my judgment to address this situation.

Law / Analysis

Several statutes may be applicable to the situation and thus must be examined. S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-11-55 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[i]f a party nominee dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in Section 7-11-50 and was selected through a party primary election, the vacancy must be

Page 2

filled in a special primary election to be conducted as provided in this section.

Moreover, Section 7-11-15 provides in pertinent part: