South Carolina Advisory Opinions April 20, 2012: Opinion regarding dealers in precious metals.
[…] South Carolina Advisory Opinions April 20, 2012: Opinion regarding dealers in precious metals.

Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions

Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
Date: April 20, 2012

Advisory Opinion Text

Office of the Attorney General, State of South Carolina

April 20, 2012

Jeffrey B. Moore, Executive Director
South Carolina Sheriffs' Association
112 Westpark Boulevard
Columbia, SC 29210

Dear Mr. Moore:

We received a letter from you requesting an opinion of this office regarding dealers in precious metals. As you are aware, S.C. Code Ann. §40-54-40 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[e]very dealer shall keep a book in which must be written at the time of any purchase of precious metal or precious or semiprecious stones or gems made from the general public, whether in bulk or manufactured form, the date of purchase, amount of money or other property exchanged for the metal, stones, or gems, the name, sex, race, age, address, and driver's license number of the person selling the items, articles, or things bought, and the number and nature and brand name of the items, articles, or things. Descriptions must include size, weight, patterns, or engraving or any unusual identification marks. If the seller does not have a driver's license , some other positive identification bearing his photograph and an identifying number may be substituted . If the seller cannot produce a driver's license or other positive identification, the dealer may not buy any merchandise from him. Every dealer shall, at the time of purchase, obtain the signature of the seller as part of the recording of the transaction. . . . [Emphasis added].

You question what is considered "other positive identification" for purposes of such provision. You ask, for example, whether a driver's license from a country other than the United States would be considered valid identification for purposes of the provision.